PRIVACY POLICY

Updated February 15, 2024

Inuvialuit Regional Corporation (IRC) is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy and confidentiality of any personal information users choose to provide through this website. This policy describes how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify (or infer the identity of) a specific person, including, for example, your name, address, birth date, gender, etc. Personal information is not to be confused with business information, for example, an individual’s business address and telephone number, which is not protected by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We do not collect personally identifiable information through the IRC website unless you voluntarily provide us this information by email via a link contained on the IRC website or for example, when you complete an online form or questionnaire. It is important to note that any such communications are subject to the Terms of Use for the IRC website. 

IRC may use your personal information in order to:

  1. fulfill a specific purpose identified to you at the time of collection
  2. verify your identity and personal information
  3. update and maintain our records
  4. deal with confirmed or suspected fraud, misconduct, disputes or illegal activity
  5. contact and communicate with you if reasonably required
  6. comply with our legal obligations 

Personal information may also be shared between our internal databases and departments to ensure we have the most up-to-date and accurate information about you. IRC will not provide or share your information with third parties unless:

  1. you authorize us to share the information;
  2. sharing the information is necessary to assist you with fulfilling a service or request; or
  3. we are required by law. 

Your choice to provide us with your personal information is at your discretion and you may always elect to withhold information. However, in some cases, we will require your personal information in order to fulfil something you’ve asked of us or to provide you with a specific service. 

Cookies and data technology

We use cookies and other technology on our website to make it easier to use. ‘Cookies’ are small files (or parts of files) stored on a users’ computer, created and subsequently read by a website server, and contain personal information, such as a user identification code, customized preferences, or a record of pages visited. IRC does not use any personal information from users’ cookies during visits to our website. 

We may also collect ‘anonymous’ data from you. Information collected this way may include, but is not limited to, your IP address and internet service provider, the type of web browser and operating system you used and which of our website pages you visited. We use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics on our website, but IRC does not monitor the activity of users on our website for any specific purpose.   

If you wish to prevent us from collecting ‘anonymous’ data, adjust your web browser’s ‘cookie,’ ‘cache’ and JavaScript settings. Please note that doing so may affect the performance of our website, and in some cases may completely prevent you from using some of our pages.

Information about consent

By providing personal information to IRC, you are providing ‘deemed’ consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this policy. In some circumstances, forms on our website may have their own IRC consent policy where we will obtain your express consent about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to fulfill a specific purpose. 

When you provide information to us for one purpose, you also consent to us sharing that information internally for other purposes. For example, if you provide us with an updated mailing address, we may share this information internally to ensure your mailing address is accurate across all our databases.  

Upon reasonable request and notice, you may view and have corrections made to the personal information we hold about you, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you or wish to remove all of your information from our databases, please contact info@inuvialuit.com.  

Links to other websites 

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. They may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and are not governed by this policy. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use of each website you visit. 

Retention of your information

Unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws or regulations, we will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or auditing requirements. 

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information in our custody or control using physical, electronic or procedural security measures, including firewalls and encryption, that are appropriate having regard to the nature and sensitivity of the information. We take reasonable measures to limit access to this data to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to perform, develop or improve our services. However, please note that no security measures can offer absolute security.

Your rights 

If you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, you can make an access request by contacting info@inuvialuit.com. In some circumstances we may not be required to provide you with access or to correct your personal information and in such cases, we may refuse your request. 

You can cancel or change your consent to the collection of your personal information by giving us reasonable notice as long as doing so does not break the law or conflict with any of our legal obligations. 

Policy updates and changes

We may change this policy from time to time without notice. All changes will be reflected on this page. 

Contact IRC

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact info@inuvialuit.com.